Skip to main content

Program

Sessions

Use the buttons below to filter sessions by location (room).

            

               

1. Production Pundits

Peter and Pat are back! Bring your questions and prepare to stump these experts!

Peter Johnson, Agronomist, Real Agriculture
Pat Lynch, Independent Agronomist
Peter Gredig, AgNition Inc - Moderator

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 4:10 PM - 5:00 PM Livestock, Pavilion
Friday, January 4, 2019 4:10 PM - 5:00 PM Livestock, Pavilion

2. Marketing Madness

A look into the world of marketing and what to expect in 2019. January 3rd ONLY

Stephen Kell, Parrish & Heimbecker Ltd.

This session will also be recorded for online viewing

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM Livestock, Pavilion
Thursday, January 3, 2019 2:10 PM - 3:00 PM Agronomy, Lecture Theatre 137

3. Wading Through the Weather

It is an El Nino year! Insights on what may come in 2019, and how that will affect both production and markets.

James Garriss, Browning Media LLC

This session will also be recorded for online viewing

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM Rural Development Centre, Pioneer Lecture Theatre 125
Thursday, January 3, 2019 4:10 PM - 5:00 PM Agronomy, Classroom 126
Friday, January 4, 2019 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM Agronomy, Classroom 126

4. Nine for '19

These top agronomists share what they learned in 2018, and what you can do to be ready for 2019.

Craig Reid, Sprucedale Agromart
Melody Robinson, Clark Agri-Service
Chris Snip, AGRIS Co-operative

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM Agronomy, Classroom 126
Friday, January 4, 2019 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM Agronomy, Lecture Theatre 137
Friday, January 4, 2019 3:10 PM - 4:00 PM Agronomy, Classroom 127

5. Top Soybean Management

From planter precision to double crop soybeans; what it takes to get the most out of your beans.

Eric Richter, Syngenta

This session will also be recorded for online viewing

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM Livestock, Pavilion
Thursday, January 3, 2019 3:10 PM - 4:00 PM Agronomy, Lecture Theatre 137
Friday, January 4, 2019 2:10 PM - 3:00 PM Livestock, Pavilion

6. Spreading Resistance?

Learn more about the what, where, why and how herbicide resistant weeds spread in Ontario.

Dave Bilyea, U of G Ridgetown Campus

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 111
Friday, January 4, 2019 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 111
Friday, January 4, 2019 3:10 PM - 4:00 PM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 111

7. The Scoop on Resistance

From 1957 to today. What we've learned and where we are going: a deep dive into herbicide resistance management.

Dr. Peter Sikkema, U of G Ridgetown Campus

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 2:10 PM - 3:00 PM Agronomy, Classroom B34/B35
Friday, January 4, 2019 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Agronomy, Classroom 126

8. Corn Weed Control

Top 10 weed management tips for corn production.

Dr. Peter Sikkema, U of G Ridgetown Campus

This session will also be recorded for online viewing

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 4:10 PM - 5:00 PM Agronomy, Lecture Theatre 137
Friday, January 4, 2019 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM Rural Development Centre, Pioneer Lecture Theatre 125

9. Talking Plants

Plants can sense and respond to neighbouring weeds: new, ground breaking research on how this impacts your farm.

Dr. Clarence Swanton, University of Guelph

This session will also be recorded for online viewing

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM Rural Development Centre, Pioneer Lecture Theatre 125
Thursday, January 3, 2019 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 102
Friday, January 4, 2019 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM Agronomy, Classroom B34/B35

10. Grain Gains

Don't let grain storage be your weak link! The latest grain dryer and storage practices to keep grain in good condition.

Dr. Ken Hellevang, ND State

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 102
Thursday, January 3, 2019 2:10 PM - 3:00 PM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 110
Friday, January 4, 2019 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 102

11. Savvy Sprayers

Better, Faster, Less Impact: The fastest development in sprayer technology, plus what's wrong with your current sprayer!

Dr. Jason Deveau, OMAFRA
Dr. Tom Wolf, Agrimetrix

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM Agronomy, Classroom 127
Thursday, January 3, 2019 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Agronomy, Classroom B34/B35
Friday, January 4, 2019 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM Agronomy, Classroom B34/B35

12. Dealing with Drift

What to do when you become a part of the complex world of drift damage.

Clark Aitken, Parkland Farms
Karl Soetemans, MECP
Moderator - Mike Cowbrough, OMAFRA

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 3:10 PM - 4:00 PM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 102
Friday, January 4, 2019 2:10 PM - 3:00 PM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 102

13. Relay Intercropping?

What worked and what didn't in planting relay intercrop soybeans into winter wheat in Ontario.

Stephen Boersma, Boersma Poultry
Mark Burnham, Burnham Farms
Rick Kootstra, Bluewater

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 2:10 PM - 3:00 PM Agronomy, Classroom 127
Friday, January 4, 2019 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM Agronomy, Classroom B34/B35
Friday, January 4, 2019 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Agronomy, Classroom 127

14. Proven Residue Management

Residue Management strategies that work!

Henry Denotter, Denotter Farms
Ken Nixon, Ain Lea Farms Inc
Brent Vanden Bosch, Vanden Bosch Farms

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM Agronomy, Classroom 127
Friday, January 4, 2019 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM Rural Development Centre, Pioneer Lecture Theatre 125
Friday, January 4, 2019 3:10 PM - 4:00 PM Agronomy, Classroom 126

15. Money from Manure

Learn how you can apply that liquid gold to your corn crop during the growing season.

Glen Arnold, Ohio State

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 111
Friday, January 4, 2019 2:10 PM - 3:00 PM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 111

16. Real Wheat Growers

Three TOP Wheat growers tell how to push the bar on wheat yields.

Eric Dietrich, Dietrich Farms
Hauke Claussen, Claussen Farms
Ray Simard, Simard Bros

This session will also be recorded for online viewing

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM Agronomy, Lecture Theatre 137
Friday, January 4, 2019 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM Agronomy, Classroom 127
Friday, January 4, 2019 2:10 PM - 3:00 PM Agronomy, Classroom 127

17. Maximizing Cover Crops

Getting the most out of your cover crops with the latest research on nitrogen and more.

Sarah Carlson, Practical Farmers of Iowa

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM Livestock, Pavilion
Friday, January 4, 2019 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM Agronomy, Lecture Theatre 137
Friday, January 4, 2019 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 110

18. A Farm or Hedge Fund?

An update on current global and domestic grain markets that will challenge your farm's grain marketing plan. - January 4th ONLY

Brennan Turner, FarmLead

Date Time Location
Friday, January 4, 2019 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM Livestock, Pavilion
Friday, January 4, 2019 2:10 PM - 3:00 PM Agronomy, Classroom 126

19. Profitable Agriculture!

Organic agriculture may not be for everyone, but there are dollars there...

Brett Israel, Israel Farms Ltd.
Fiete Suhr, Bruce County

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 2:10 PM - 3:00 PM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 111
Friday, January 4, 2019 3:10 PM - 4:00 PM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 102

20. Timber Turnout!

Are there more dollars in your woodlot than in your field? Getting the most out of your timber.

Terry Schwan, District Forester, Guelph

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 102
Friday, January 4, 2019 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 111

21. Cover Crop Reality

Success and challenges in cover crops - the real story.

Laurent VanArkel, Dresden
Dan Petker, Petker Farms
Tyler McBlain, McBlain Farms
Jake Munroe, OMAFRA - Moderator

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM Agronomy, Classroom 127
Thursday, January 3, 2019 2:10 PM - 3:00 PM Agronomy, Classroom 126
Friday, January 4, 2019 3:10 PM - 4:00 PM Rural Development Centre, Pioneer Lecture Theatre 125

22. Cannabis Conundrum

The rules, regulations, and opportunities for growing cannabis in Ontario.

Reuben Stone, Valley Bio Ltd
Keanan Stone, Valley Bio Ltd.

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 2:10 PM - 3:00 PM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 102
Friday, January 4, 2019 2:10 PM - 3:00 PM Agronomy, Classroom B34/B35

23. Problem Weed Control

Management strategies for the toughest weeds, plus new tools for 2019.

Mike Cowbrough, OMAFRA

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM Agronomy, Classroom B34/B35
Friday, January 4, 2019 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 110

24. Farm Woodlands Matter

Explore the past, present and future importance of forest cover to agricultural soil and water conservation.

Dave Pullen, Huron County

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 110
Friday, January 4, 2019 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 110

25. Disease Decisions

From disease diagnostics and decision making to fungicide management for old and NEW diseases.

Albert Tenuta, OMAFRA
Dr. Martin Chilvers, MSU

This session will also be recorded for online viewing

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Rural Development Centre, Pioneer Lecture Theatre 125
Thursday, January 3, 2019 3:10 PM - 4:00 PM Agronomy, Classroom B34/B35
Friday, January 4, 2019 4:10 PM - 5:00 PM Agronomy, Classroom 127

26. Making Cover Crops Work

Hear from this practicing cover crop guru on how to push the bar and grow more with less.

Lucas Criswell, Lewisburg, PA

This session will also be recorded for online viewing

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Agronomy, Lecture Theatre 137
Friday, January 4, 2019 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM Agronomy, Classroom 126

27. Trucking Challenges

Staying safe and staying within the new rules and regulations of trucking on the farm.

Sgt. Michael Rounding, MTO

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 111
Friday, January 4, 2019 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 111

28. Dollars From Your Pen

Navigating funding programs can be tricky. The latest programs available and how to increase your chances of success.

Margaret May, OSCIA

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 3:10 PM - 4:00 PM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 110
Friday, January 4, 2019 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 102
Friday, January 4, 2019 3:10 PM - 4:00 PM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 110

29. Powering Pollinators

Where our natural pollinators are at, and how we can all work together to support them within a field crop production scenario.

Dr. Nigel Raine, University of Guelph

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 111
Thursday, January 3, 2019 3:10 PM - 4:00 PM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 111
Friday, January 4, 2019 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 111

30. Six Corn Secrets

Top corn yields take management! Learn the secrets to BIG corn yields from one of the masters.

Marion Calmer, Alpha, IL

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Livestock, Pavilion
Friday, January 4, 2019 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM Livestock, Pavilion
Friday, January 4, 2019 2:10 PM - 3:00 PM Agronomy, Lecture Theatre 137

31. Supreme Soybeans!

Using big data and analytics to target inputs for supreme soybean yields.

Dr. Shawn Conley, University of Wisconsin

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 2:10 PM - 3:00 PM Livestock, Pavilion
Friday, January 4, 2019 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM Livestock, Pavilion
Friday, January 4, 2019 3:10 PM - 4:00 PM Agronomy, Lecture Theatre 137

32. Insect Insanity

A WILD year for insects! Thrips, stink bugs, tarnished plant bugs, WBC, what else? Management strategies for 2019.

Tracey Baute, OMAFRA
Dr. Jocelyn Smith, U of G, Ridgetown Campus
Dr. Art Schaafsma, U of G Ridgetown Campus

This session will also be recorded for online viewing

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Agronomy, Classroom 127
Thursday, January 3, 2019 4:10 PM - 5:00 PM Rural Development Centre, Pioneer Lecture Theatre 125
Friday, January 4, 2019 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM Agronomy, Classroom 127

33. Sorting out SCN and SDS

SCN is evolving and overcoming genetic resistance. SDS is everywhere. What management options exist?

Albert Tenuta, OMAFRA
Dr. Martin Chilvers, MSU

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM Agronomy, Classroom 126
Friday, January 4, 2019 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM Agronomy, Lecture Theatre 137
Friday, January 4, 2019 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Agronomy, Classroom B34/B35

34. Corn Nitrogen Challenge!

From new nitrogen prediction models to when to apply, the best on N management.

Greg Stewart, Maizex
Dr. Bill Deen, University of Guelph

This session will also be recorded for online viewing

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM Agronomy, Lecture Theatre 137
Friday, January 4, 2019 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Livestock, Pavilion

35. 4R Revamp

4R compliance and what it means for your farm and your farming practices.

Dale Cowan, AGRIS and Wanstead Farmers Co-operatives
Steph Kowalski, The Agromart Group

This session will also be recorded for online viewing

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 110
Thursday, January 3, 2019 2:10 PM - 3:00 PM Rural Development Centre, Pioneer Lecture Theatre 125
Friday, January 4, 2019 2:10 PM - 3:00 PM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 110

36. Fertility Fanatics

Tissue tests, soil tests, liquid, dry or foofoo dust? These 2 top agronomists tell what works in the fertilizer world!

Jerry Winnicki, Clark Agri Service
Susan Gowan, Gowan Crop Consulting

This session will also be recorded for online viewing

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM Agronomy, Classroom 126
Thursday, January 3, 2019 3:10 PM - 4:00 PM Rural Development Centre, Pioneer Lecture Theatre 125
Friday, January 4, 2019 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM Agronomy, Classroom 126

37. Water Quality Woes

How you can take the lead on improving water quality, and why we all must.

Dennis Frame, Discovery Farms

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 110
Thursday, January 3, 2019 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 110
Friday, January 4, 2019 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Rural Development Centre, Pioneer Lecture Theatre 125

38. Predictive Mapping

Soil and yield map overload - putting it together to make management decisions that work.

Dan Breckon, Woodrill Farm
Dr. Adam Gillespie, University of Guelph

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 102
Friday, January 4, 2019 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 110
Friday, January 4, 2019 3:10 PM - 4:00 PM Agronomy, Classroom B34/B35

39. Satellites, Yields and Management!

The behind-the-scenes of today's satellite imagery technology and what it can do for your farm.

Leander Campbell, AAFC
Paul Hermans, Corteva Agriscience
Matt Rohlik, Taranis

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 4:10 PM - 5:00 PM Agronomy, Classroom B34/B35
Friday, January 4, 2019 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 102
Friday, January 4, 2019 4:10 PM - 5:00 PM Rural Development Centre, Pioneer Lecture Theatre 125

40. Making Precision Ag Pay!

A deeper look into where and how to make precision ag pay.

Ann Vermeersch, Tillvalley Farms
Chris Boersma, Ridge Valley Farms

This session will also be recorded for online viewing

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM Rural Development Centre, Pioneer Lecture Theatre 125
Thursday, January 3, 2019 3:10 PM - 4:00 PM Agronomy, Classroom 126
Friday, January 4, 2019 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Rural Development Centre, Classroom 102

41. Strip Till Success!

From fertilizer management to coulters versus shanks, the "how to" from 3 growers making it work!

Peter Postl, Brucefield
Mike Cornelissen, Cornelissen Farms
Nelson Underwood, Underwood Farms

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM Agronomy, Classroom B34/B35
Thursday, January 3, 2019 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Agronomy, Classroom 126
Friday, January 4, 2019 2:10 PM - 3:00 PM Rural Development Centre, Pioneer Lecture Theatre 125

42. Rampant Roots

A look into the life of roots and how they impact soil ecology.

Dr. Angie Straathof, OSCIA

This session will also be recorded for online viewing

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM Agronomy, Lecture Theatre 137
Thursday, January 3, 2019 4:10 PM - 5:00 PM Agronomy, Classroom 127
Friday, January 4, 2019 3:10 PM - 4:00 PM Livestock, Pavilion

43. Combatting Compaction

What you can do to avoid and alleviate compaction on your farm.

Darryl Burnett, Burnett Farms
Jim Kraayenbrink, JRink Farms
Greg Stewart, Maizex

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 3:10 PM - 4:00 PM Agronomy, Classroom 127
Friday, January 4, 2019 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM Agronomy, Classroom 127
Friday, January 4, 2019 4:10 PM - 5:00 PM Agronomy, Lecture Theatre 137

44. Empowering Earthworms

The power of earthworms, and what they can do for your soil biology.

Dr. Jackie Stroud, NERC, UK

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 3:10 PM - 4:00 PM Livestock, Pavilion
Friday, January 4, 2019 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Agronomy, Lecture Theatre 137
Friday, January 4, 2019 4:10 PM - 5:00 PM Agronomy, Classroom 126

45. Your Soil is Talking

Learn the secrets of your soil in this hands-on session about soil health, management and barriers to productivity.

Adam Hayes, OMAFRA
Anne Verhallen, OMAFRA

Date Time Location
Thursday, January 3, 2019 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM Agronomy, Classroom B34/B35
Friday, January 4, 2019 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM Rural Development Centre, Pioneer Lecture Theatre 125
Friday, January 4, 2019 4:10 PM - 5:00 PM Agronomy, Classroom B34/B35

Reviewed 11/15/2018

Website sponsored in part by:

Logo for Acceleron BioAg
Logo Belchim Crop Protection Canada
Country Guide
Ontario Mutual Logo
Logo for Agrotain
Logo for FMC of Canada
Mosaic
Small Farm Canada Logo